If you want the simplest free path for a single short video or audio file, Translate Dub is the easier choice. If you need broader language support, human-reviewed options, and a more complete transcription workflow, Happy Scribe is stronger.
- Translate Dub is the better pick for one short file when you want a free, no-account workflow.
- Happy Scribe is better if you need many languages, transcription plus subtitles, and human review options.
- Translate Dub exports TXT, DOCX, SRT, and VTT; we could not confirm the same export list for Happy Scribe from the sources used here.
- Translate Dub handles one file at a time, up to 15 minutes and up to 4 GB. Happy Scribe’s free plan includes a 10-minute trial of AI transcription, subtitling, and translation, plus unlimited meeting recordings up to 45 minutes each, checked October 2026.
Translate Dub
Best for: one video at a time, with no account and no subscription. Upload a video. Check the translation. The full video is free.
- Choose captions, dubbed audio, or both
- No account needed

Translate Dub vs Happy Scribe: the short version
If you are choosing between Translate Dub and Happy Scribe for one video or recording, start with the workflow you actually need. Translate Dub is the simpler path for a single file: it takes a video or audio upload, writes down what was said in the language spoken, and translates it. You can read and download the result as TXT, DOCX, SRT, or VTT, free, with no account and no subscription.
Happy Scribe is better when you want more range. Its help center says it offers AI transcription, subtitling, and translation, and also human-made transcription and subtitle services, which is where the subscription and service depth can make sense for teams that need more control over output and language coverage.
- Translate Dub is built for a single video or audio file and keeps the workflow simple: upload, review the transcript, translate, and download.
- Happy Scribe is the stronger option when you need transcription, subtitles, and translation across a large number of languages, including human options as well as automatic.
- For a one-off project, the deciding factors are usually file limits, export formats, language coverage, and whether you need to keep the source-language transcript.
- Both tools can solve the same broad problem, but they are optimized for different jobs: quick self-serve translation versus a wider transcription and subtitle stack.
Feature comparison
The biggest practical difference is scope. Translate Dub is intentionally lightweight: it is for one file, one session, and a fast result. Happy Scribe is designed as a fuller transcription and subtitle platform, which is why it is often the better fit when you need many languages or the option to hand work off for human review.
- Translate Dub: free, no account, one file at a time, up to 15 minutes and up to 4 GB.
- Happy Scribe: free plan available; its plans page says the free plan includes a 10-minute trial of AI transcription, subtitling, and translation, plus unlimited meeting recordings up to 45 minutes each, checked October 2026.
- Translate Dub export formats are TXT, DOCX, SRT, and VTT.
- Happy Scribe’s verified sources here explain the service categories and plan structure, but we could not confirm the exact export list from those sources alone, so check its product pages for the current format details.
- For language breadth, Happy Scribe is the more expansive tool. Translate Dub focuses on a narrower, faster workflow and does not position itself as the broader language platform.
Pricing comparison
For Translate Dub, the value proposition is straightforward: free, no account, no subscription. That makes it easy to use when you need a quick result from one file and do not want to create a workspace first.
For Happy Scribe, the decision is less about the existence of a free starting point and more about whether you need the extra capabilities that come with its broader transcription and subtitle product. Because pricing can change, the safest move is to verify the current plan details on Happy Scribe’s own pricing page before you commit.
- Translate Dub is free and does not require an account or subscription.
- Happy Scribe’s pricing changes over time, so confirm current plan details on its pricing page; the verified help-center source says the free plan includes a 10-minute trial and unlimited meeting recordings up to 45 minutes each, checked October 2026.
- Happy Scribe also offers human-made transcription and subtitle services, which is useful when automatic output needs review or when accuracy is more important than speed.
- Translate Dub keeps the pricing decision simple because there is no signup barrier and no subscription to manage.
- If you only need to process a single short file, Translate Dub usually removes the most friction. If you need a broader workflow, Happy Scribe’s paid structure can justify itself through language range and human options.
Use case scenarios
For a single marketing clip, interview excerpt, lecture segment, or quick social video, Translate Dub is often the easiest choice. Upload the file, make any source transcript corrections, and download the output in the format you need.
For a newsroom, content team, or localization workflow that needs broader language coverage and the option to move beyond automatic output, Happy Scribe is the stronger candidate. It is better suited to organizations that value range and human review over a minimal one-file process.
- Choose Translate Dub if you have one short video or audio file and want the transcript and translation in a few downloadable formats.
- Choose Happy Scribe if your project needs many languages, human-reviewed options, or a more established transcription/subtitle workflow.
- Translate Dub is a good fit when the source transcript matters and you want to correct it before translating, because the translation follows your wording.
- Happy Scribe is the better fit when the language catalog and review process matter more than simplicity.
- If you are working on team content, recurring production, or multilingual publishing, Happy Scribe’s wider workflow is usually the more scalable option.
Which one should you use?
For most people comparing these two, the choice comes down to whether the job is a single file or an ongoing workflow. Translate Dub is the simpler answer for one short upload, especially when you want no account and no subscription. Happy Scribe is stronger when you need more languages, human options, and a broader transcription and subtitle setup.
If you want to finish the job quickly and get the finished video workflow moving, start with Translate Dub. If you need a more complete multilingual transcription platform, Happy Scribe is the better fit.
- If your priority is free, fast, and simple, start with Translate Dub.
- If your priority is language breadth and human review, start with Happy Scribe.
- If you need TXT, DOCX, SRT, or VTT from one short file, Translate Dub is the clearer match.
- If you need a wider transcription platform, Happy Scribe is the more capable choice.
- Translate Dub is the better fit for a one-file workflow; Happy Scribe is better when the project is bigger than one upload.
Step-by-step
- 1
Upload one short file
Go to Translate Dub and upload a single video or audio file. The service is built for one file at a time, and it accepts files up to 15 minutes long and up to 4 GB in size.
- 2
Review the transcript before translating
Let the tool write down what was said in the original language, then generate the translation. If you need to adjust the wording, correct the source transcript first so the translation follows your edits.
- 3
Pick the output you need
Choose whether you want captions, a new voice, or both. Translate Dub is designed around both spoken translation and subtitle-style output, so you can match the result to the final use case.
- 4
Export the finished files
Download the finished files in the format that fits your workflow. Translate Dub supports TXT, DOCX, SRT, and VTT, all free and without an account.
- 5
Decide if Happy Scribe is the better fit
If your project needs many languages, human review, or a more formal transcription workflow, compare it against Happy Scribe before you start. Happy Scribe is the stronger fit when range and review options matter more than a quick one-file turnaround.
Sources and further reading
Frequently asked questions
Which is better for one video: Translate Dub or Happy Scribe?
Choose Translate Dub if you want a free, no-account workflow for one video or audio file, and you only need output for a short clip. Choose Happy Scribe if you need transcription, subtitles, and translation in many languages, or if human review matters to your workflow.
Which tool gives more export options?
Translate Dub supports TXT, DOCX, SRT, and VTT downloads. Happy Scribe’s workflow is built around transcription, subtitles, and translation, but we could not confirm a matching export list from the sources used here, so check Happy Scribe’s site for the exact format set.
What are the file length limits?
Translate Dub is limited to one file at a time, up to 15 minutes and up to 4 GB. Happy Scribe’s free plan includes a 10-minute trial of AI transcription, subtitling, and translation, plus unlimited meeting recordings up to 45 minutes each, checked October 2026.
Is one cheaper?
Translate Dub is free, with no account or subscription. Happy Scribe has a free plan and paid plans, and its pricing can change, so check Happy Scribe’s pricing page for the current details, checked October 2026.